Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Neil Shaw

Address: The Rosary, Four Ashes, walsham le Willows, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP313BS

Phone Number:07785592725

E-mail:nsxownersclub@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name
  • Address
  • phone number
  • Email address
  • Car registration
  • Car make and model
  • Club event attendance

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To join the club or renew membership
  • Collect membership and other fees
  • To attend events


We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Manage your Club membership and process payments
  • Organise your attendance at club events
  • Provide you updates about club activities


We may pass on your information to the organisers of shows and events when they require such information, but this will be limited to name, phone number, car details and registration number.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting nsxownersclub@gmail.com
  2. We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on the electronic membership system.

We keep all information you have provided for the duration of your membership and 24 months after. We will then dispose your information by deletion of your records from the membership system.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at nsxownersclub@gmail.com, Neil Shaw 07785592725. if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at nsxownersclub@gmail.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk


Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, NSX Owners Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.